the latest

Central Ohio film critics pick "Moonrise Kingdom" as Best Film of 2012 because we are awesome

Posted by Brad Keefe | January 04, 2013 03:54 PM

The Central Ohio Film Critics Association — of which I am a proud member — unveiled its annual awards at a gala private ceremony last night. And I for one am pretty stoked with the films and performances we honored.

For starters, we voted "Moonrise Kingdom" as the best film of the year. To my knowledge, we are the only critics' group to pick Wes Anderson's latest as the top film of the year. It was No. 2 on my Top 10 list, second only to my personal favorite, "The Cabin in the Woods" — "Cabin" not being typical awards fare, I was also happy to see we tapped it as the runner-up for Best Original Screenplay.

Top acting honors went to Daniel Day-Lewis for "Lincoln" — he's the odds-on Oscar favorite, although I would probably rather have seen Joaquin Phoenix in "The Master" win — and the amazingly talented Jennifer Lawrence for "Silver Linings Playbook."

Here's a rundown of all the winners (in both dramatic video and word form):

Best Film
   1. Moonrise Kingdom
   2. Argo
   3. Django Unchained
   4. Zero Dark Thirty
   5. The Cabin in the Woods
   6. Silver Linings Playbook
   7. Lincoln
   8. Looper
   9. The Master
  10. Les Misérables

Best Director
  • Wes Anderson - (Moonrise Kingdom)
  • Runner-Up: Ben Affleck - (Argo)

Best Actor
  • Daniel Day-Lewis - (Lincoln)
  • Runner-Up: John Hawkes - (The Sessions)

Best Actress
  • Jennifer Lawrence - (Silver Linings Playbook)
  • Runner-Up: Naomi Watts - (The Impossible)

Best Supporting Actor
  • Christoph Waltz - (Django Unchained)
  • Runner-Up: Leonardo DiCaprio - (Django Unchained)

Best Supporting Actress
  • Anne Hathaway - (Les Misérables)
  • Runner-Up (tie): Helen Hunt - (The Sessions)
  • Runner-Up (tie): Ann Dowd - (Compliance)

Best Ensemble
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Runner-Up: Lincoln

Actor of the Year (for an exemplary body of work)
  • Matthew McConaughey - (Bernie, Killer Joe, Magic Mike, and The Paperboy)
  • Runner-Up: Anne Hathaway - (The Dark Knight Rises and Les Misérables)

Breakthrough Film Artist
  • Bart Layton - (The Imposter) - (for directing)
  • Runner-Up: Quvenzhané Wallis - (Beasts of the Southern Wild) - (for acting)

Best Cinematography
  • Roger Deakins - (Skyfall)
  • Runner-Up: Claudio Miranda - (Life of Pi)

Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Tony Kushner - (Lincoln)
  • Runner-Up: Chris Terrio - (Argo)

Best Original Screenplay
  • Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola - (Moonrise Kingdom)
  • Runner-Up: Drew Goddard and Joss Whedon - (The Cabin in the Woods)

Best Score
  • Alexandre Desplat - (Moonrise Kingdom)
  • Runner-Up: Reinhold Heil, Johnny Klimek, and Tom Tykwer - (Cloud Atlas)

Best Documentary
  • How to Survive a Plague
  • Runner-Up: The Imposter

Best Foreign Language Film
  • The Kid with a Bike (Le gamin au vélo)
  • Runner-Up: Headhunters (Hodejegerne)

Best Animated Film
  • ParaNorman
  • Runner-Up: Wreck-It Ralph

Best Overlooked Film
  • Killer Joe
  • Runner-Up: Safety Not Guaranteed

Comments