This year's celebration of beer and brats will take up residence on the banks of the Scioto River.

This year's celebration of beer and brats will take up residence on the banks of the Scioto River.

The Genoa Park and Amphitheater, near COSI and accessible from the Broad Street bridge, offers waterfront and skyline views, an amphitheater for relaxing and space for three entertainment stages.

The festival's moved many times over the years, including a stint in the Arena District last year. Organizer Jody Graichen couldn't be more excited about this location.

"We have a great shot of Downtown and a great view of our skyline," Graichen said. "And so, aesthetically, I think it's going to be a great festival."

Given the central location, she said, the planners are hoping to bring in "our usual and a new crowd."

Here's what's planned for the weekend.



What: German Village Oktoberfest

When: Friday-Sunday, Sept. 5-7

Where: Genoa Park, Downtown

Web: gvoktoberfest.com

Friday, Sept. 5

Entrance Gate

5 p.m.-12 a.m. Royal Eijsbouts Traveling Carillon

5-8 p.m. Schnicle Fritz

Warsteiner Tent

5-7:30 p.m. Tommy Schober and the Sound of Sorgenbrecher

5:30 p.m. Tapping of the Keg

7:45-9:45 p.m. Jack Vasko & Company

10 p.m.-12 a.m. Tommy Schober and the Sound of Sorgenbrecher

Pepsi Amphitheater

6-7:45 p.m. The Reaganomics

8-10 p.m. Arnett Howard and WaterFire

10:15 p.m.-12 a.m. Jamnesia

Bob Evans and Elmer's

Glue Kinderplatz Tent

5-7 p.m. Ongoing Crafts

Shadowbox Cabaret Tent

7-9 p.m. Gregg Swan

9-11:30 p.m. Gayla Smith Band

Saturday, Sept. 6

Entrance Gate

4-7 p.m. Dave Sebakta

7-10 p.m. High Jinks

Warsteiner Tent

12-2 p.m. Grandview JollySteppers

2-4 p.m. Ray Galla and the Polka Gems

4-4:30 p.m. Schmidt's Cream Puff Stuff Contest

4:30-7 p.m. The Franz Klaber Orchestra

7:15-9:30 p.m. LynnMarie and the Boxhounds

10 p.m.-12 a.m. Tommy Schober and the Sound of Sorgenbrecher

Pepsi Amphitheater

12-2 p.m. Chasing Time

2:15-4:30 p.m. Tommy Schober and the Sound of Sorgenbrecher

4:45-7 p.m. Crescent Fresh

7-7:45 p.m. Air Accordion Contest

8-10 p.m. Conspiracy

10:15 p.m.-12 a.m. Lt. Dan's New Legs

Bob Evans and Elmer's Glue Kinderplatz Tent

12-8 p.m. Ongoing crafts

Shadowbox Cabaret Theatre Tent

Diva Night

8-10 p.m. Lisa Imondi

10 p.m.-12 a.m. Meridith Evans

Sunday, Sept. 7

Entrance Gate

2-5 p.m. Alphorns

Warsteiner Tent

12-2 p.m. Tommy Schober and the Sound of Sorgenbrecher

2:15-4:30 p.m. Hank Haller Ensemble

5-8 p.m. Tommy Schober and the Sound of Sorgenbrecher

Pepsi Amphitheater

12-2 p.m. Polka Motion

2:15-4 p.m. Radio Surfer

4:15-7 p.m. Polka Motion

Bob Evans and Elmer's Glue Kinderplatz Tent

12-8 p.m. Ongoing crafts