Alive's Guide to Summer Concerts & Music Series

Bar of Modern Art

583 E. Broad St., Downtown

614-233-3000

Web: bomaevents.com

June 3: For the Love of Ray J Tour feat. Ray J, Cocktail, Unique, DJ Dru

June 12: MSTRKRFT, Shapeshifter, Carma

June 17: Paul Van Dyk

The Basement

391 Neil Ave., Arena District

614-461-5483

Web: promowestlive.com

June 7: Chuck Ragan, Two Cow Garage, Damon May

June 9: Miniature Tigers

June 12: Attack Attack!, The Hi-Fi Horizon, My Ticket Home

June 15: AA Bondy, Holly Miranda

June 16: Elvis Perkins in Dearland

June 18: Dillinger Escape Plan, The Number 12 Looks Like You, Knife the Glitter

June 19: Summerfest 1: The Ballroom, Paper Thin Disaster, Bless the Child, Let This City Fall, Angel of Agony, Katie and the Baby, Total Wasteland Project, Viewmaster 3D, Brightlights!, Us Against the Stars, Nexus of a Crisis, From that Moment, No Comment

June 21: Davy Knowles, Back Door Slam

June 26: Summerfest 2: 12 Gauge, Rayne the Sky, Eyes of Treason, The Lion and the Machine, When All Else Fails, Death Card, 1931, Cholera, Arise, Legion, I am the Destroyer

June 27: Owl City, Holiday Parade, Swimming with Dolphins

July 1: Gringo Star, Buffalo Killers

July 2: Nico Vega

July 5: The Cab, The Secret Handshake, The Summerset, Eye Alaska, My Favorite Highway

July 10: LP All Star Fest: Bless the Child, Language of the Mad, Life on a Vial, The Opposing, Rayne the sky, When All Else Fails, Oh God My Empire

July 11: Summer Mayhem Fest 1: Paper Thin Disaster, Let This City Fall, Slow Children Playing, The Up All Nights, Death Card, The Night Life

July 15: Jay Brannan

July 21: Stellastarr

July 24: Melt Your Face, Us Against the Stars

Cafe Bourbon Street

2216 Summit St., Campus

614-268-9377

Web: myspace.com/cafebourbonstreet

June 20: Mika Miko, The Strange Boys

July 2: Pterodactyl

July 25: Enon

Canal Winchester Music & Arts in the Park

Canal Winchester Community Center, Canal Winchester

Web: canalwinchesterohio.gov

6-9 p.m. Fridays

June 19: Hillbilly Deluxe

July 17: Gas Pump Jockeys

Capitol Theatre

77 S. High St., Downtown

614-469-0939

Web: capa.com

June 12: Bonnie Prince Billy, Bachelorette

Circus

1227 N. High St., Short North

614-421-2998

Web: myspace.com/circuscolumbus

June 3: Jukebox the Ghost, Jenny Owen Youngs

June 4: The Appleseed Cast

June 5: George Elliot Underground, Burglar, Vanity Theft

June 11: Cotton Jackson, Hotel War, Holy Ghost Radio

June 18: Vegas 66, Cotton Jackson

June 25: Alive Amplified CD Release Party: Sinatra, Karate Coyote, Day Sweeper

Columbus Crew Stadium

1 Black & Gold Blvd., North Side

614-447-1301

Web: crewstadium.com

June 20: Country Jam feat. Josh Turner, Emerson Drive, Heidi Newfield, Justin Moore

Aug. 9: Rascal Flatts

CSO Picnic with the Pops

Chemical Abstracts Service, Campus

614-228-8600

Web: columbussymphony.com

6 p.m. Saturdays; performances begin at 8:15 p.m.

June 20: Christopher Cross

June 27: Marvin Hamlisch and Linda Eder

July 4: Patriotic Pops

July 11: The Oak Ridge Boys

July 18: Aaron Neville & His Quintet feat. Charles Neville

July 25: ABBA: The Hits

July 31: The OSU Marching Band

CSO Popcorn Pops

Chemical Abstracts Service, Campus

614-228-8600

Web: columbussymphony.com

6:45 p.m. Fridays; performances begin at 8 p.m.

July 10: "George Goes Jungle"

July 17: Remarkable Farkable

July 24: Symphonic Stew

Dublin Sundays at Scioto

Scioto Park Amphitheatre, Dublin

614-889-7444

Web: dublinarts.org

7:30-8:30 p.m. Sundays

July 5: Brass Band of Columbus

July 12: Arnett Howard

July 19: The Bearded

July 26: British Invasion

Friends of Frank Fetch Park Third Sundays Concert Series

Frank Fetch Park, German Village

Web: germanvillage.com

7 p.m. June 21, July 19, Aug. 16, Sept. 20; performers TBA

Gahanna Concerts on the Creek

Creekside Park & Plaza, Gahanna

Web: gahanna.gov

8-10 p.m. Saturdays; 7-9 p.m. Saturdays starting Aug. 15

May 23: Parrots of the Caribbean

May 30: Fonzie Monroe

June 6: Yumbambe

June 13: The Reaganomics

June 27: Homeland

July 11: Mojo Theory

July 18: Chris Logsdon

July 25: British Invasion

Aug. 1: Tim Omark & Southern Justice

Aug. 8: Zen Blues Band

Aug. 15: JuJu Bees

Aug. 22: Conspiracy Band

Aug. 29: Dejavu

Gahanna Music in the Park

Friendship Park, Gahanna

614-418-9114

Web: gahanna.gov

7-9 p.m. Fridays

June 5: Dwight Lenox & the Lenox Avenue Express

June 12: General Guinness Band

June 26: Hat Trick

July 3: The Words

July 10: Soul Kitch'n

July 17: Mousetrap

July 24: Gas Pump Jockeys

July 31: Paradise Island

Aug. 7: The Lords of Literature

Aug. 14: John Schwab Band

Aug. 21: Controversy

Giant Eagle Summer Concert Series

Sycamore Park Amphitheater, Pickerington

614-833-2211

Web: pickerington.net

7 p.m. Sundays

June 7: Conspiracy

June 14: Enchanted

June 21: Parrots of the Caribbean

June 28: After Midnight

July 12: HooDoo Soul Band

July 19: 7 Bridges

July 26: Chris Logsdon

Aug. 2: British Invasion

Aug. 9: Eric Dove & Green Light Go

Aug. 16: The Fabulous JuJu Bees

Aug. 23: Wally & the Beevs

Grandview Music on the Lawn

Grandview Heights Public Library, Grandview

614-486-2951

Web: ghpl.org

7:30 p.m. Tuesdays

June 2: The Randys

June 9: Arnett Howard & Friends

June 16: Bobby Floyd Trio with Jeanette Williams

June 23: The British Invasion

June 30: New Orleans Funk Orchestra, The Conspiracy Band

July 7: High Street Stompers

July 14: Willie Pooch

July 21: Grassahol

July 28: Andy Shaw Band

Huntington Park

330 Huntington Park Ln., Arena District

614-462-5250

Web: clippersbaseball.com

July 11: Original Superstars of Hip-Hop: Kurtis Blow, Big Daddy Kane, Biz Markie

JazZoo Concert Series

Columbus Zoo & Aquarium, Powell

614-294-5200

Web: columbuszoo.org

8 p.m. Fridays

July 24: Jazz Party feat. Shawn "Thunder" Wallace, Chris Howes, Lisa Webster

July 31: Motown Memories feat. Cynthia Hale

Aug. 14: Sammy & Friends feat. Ted Levy

Aug. 21: Blues Explosion feat. Kristen Eubanks

King Arts Center Heritage Concert Series

Mayme Moore Park, King-Lincoln District

Web: kingartscomplex.com

6:30-9:30 p.m. Thursdays

July 9: Shaun Booker & Proof

July 16: NexLevel

July 23: Fo/Mo/Deep

July 30: Jazz Patrol

Aug. 6: Mo Jo Fo

Aug. 13: Battle Plan Band

Aug. 20: JT Grove

Aug. 27: Urban Jazz Coalition

LC Pavilion

405 Neil Ave., Arena District

614-461-5483

Web: promowestlive.com

June 1: The Decemberists, Blind Pilot

June 11: O.A.R., The Wailers

June 13: Heart, Human

June 17: 311, Ziggy Marley & The Expendables

June 23: The Offspring, Dropkick Murphys, Time Again

June 29: Counting Crows, Augustana

July 5: The Black Crowes, Bob Weir & RatDog, Jackie Greene

July 8: Zappa Plays Zappa

July 11: Collective Soul, Gavin DeGraw, The Alternate Routes

July 17: Brew Blast '09 feat. Billy Squier

July 18: Peter Frampton, Scotty Bratcher, Dan Orr Project, Frank Harrison, Willie Phoenix

July 25: The Dead Weather

July 28: Incubus, The Duke Spirit

July 30: The Doobie Brothers

Lincoln Theatre

769 E. Long St., King-Lincoln District

614-384-5639

Web: capa.com

June 4: Byron Stripling and the Columbus Jazz All Stars

June 5-6: Trombone Shorty and Orleans Avenue

June 19-20: Sean Carney Band

July 4: The Miracles

Nationwide Arena

200 W. Nationwide Blvd., Arena District

614-246-2000

Web: nationwidearena.com

July 14: Billy Joel and Elton John

Aug. 14: Keith Urban, Jason Aldean

Aug. 26: Jonas Brothers World Tour

Newport Music Hall

1722 N. High St., Campus

614-461-5483

Web: promowestlive.com

June 10: Reverend Horton Heat, Backyard Tire Fire

June 12: Plain White T's, Company of Thieves, Days Difference

June 18: Robin Trower, Frank Harrison

June 20: The Avett Brothers, Samantha Crain & The Midnight Shivers

June 27: DownFront Summer Fest: Sturbridge, Hell Branch Run, The Fritz, Ranger Danger, Slow Children Playing, Red Diesel, Solarium, Life in Black and White

June 30: Disco Biscuits

July 10: Bobaflex, Rootbound

July 11: The Bourbon Kings, The Brink, Ruckmoor, Antaean, Death by Snu Snu, Adrenaline Kid, To Kill a Monster, Midnight Nice Guys

July 15: Matisyahu, Dub Trio

July 22: Chimaira, Thy Will Be Done, Winds of Plague, Born of Osiris

Ohio State Fair

Ohio Expo Celeste Center, North Side

800-745-3000

Web: ohiostatefair.com

July 29: Kelly Clarkson, Eric Hutchinson

July 30: Jeff Dunham

July 31: Keith Sweat

Aug. 1: Alice Cooper, Blue Oyster Cult; Justin Roberts

Aug. 2: Little Big Town, Jamey Johnson; All-Ohio State Fair Band, Youth Choir Concert

Aug. 3: Relient K

Aug. 4: Kenny Rogers, Glen Campbell, Four Aces

Aug. 5: Foreigner, Eddie Money

Aug. 6: Demi Lovato

Aug. 7: Eric Benet, Howard Hewett

Aug. 8: David Cook

Aug. 9: Rascal Flatts, Dierks Bentley, Darius Rucker

Palace Theatre

34 W. Broad St., Downtown

614-469-9850

Web: capa.com

June 11: Anthony Hamilton, Musiq Soulchild

Ravari Room

2657 N. High St., North Campus

614-263-4058

Web: ravariroom.com

June 4: Supersuckers, Legbone

June 5: Whitey Morgan & the 78s, The Deadstring Brothers

June 6: Motown-a-Thon

June 12: Chelsea Automatic, Banderas

June 17: Tombs

June 19: The Receiver, Southeast Engine

June 20: Lo Pan, Rebreather, Venomin James

July 3: ASG, Lo Pan, Super Silver

July 17: Tombs

July 19: Torche & Harvey Milk

July 26: Mannequin Men, Davila 666, El Jesus de Magico

Aug. 13: Zoroaster, Gates of Slumber, Serpentcult

Schottenstein Center

555 Borror Dr., Campus

614-292-2624

Web: schottensteincenter.com

June 15: Eric Clapton & Steve Winwood

June 21: Chicago, Earth, Wind & Fire

July 17: Taylor Swift

Aug. 26: Journey

Skully's Music Diner

1151 N. High St., Short North

614-291-8856

Web: skullys.org

June 6: Black Moth Super Rainbow, School of the Seven Bells

June 12: Mr. Lif, Willie Evans, Grieves, Ol' Scandalous, Budo, Bottom Brick, L.E.S. Crew, Metro

June 16: Ha Ha Tonka

June 17: Lorien, Dolson, Farewell Flight

June 22: Combichrist, Julien-K, Aesthetic Perfection, Dismantled

Sound on the Town Jazz Concert Series

Easton Town Center Town Square, Easton

614-337-2200

Web: eastontowncenter.com

6-9 p.m. Wednesdays

June 17: Redline

June 24: Still Motion

July 1: Honk, Wail & Moan

July 8: FYI Quintet

July 15: Ted Chubb & New Tricks

July 22: Yumbambe

July 29: Etienne Charles

Aug. 5: New Basics Brass Band

Aug. 12: Urban Jazz Coalition

Aug. 19: Etta Cox

Aug. 26: Fo/Mo/Deep

Summer Fridays at the Statehouse

Ohio Statehouse, Downtown

Web: ohiostatehouse.org

12-1 p.m. Fridays

May 29: Barbershop Harmony with The Alliance of Greater Central Ohio

June 5: Creekside Blues & Jazz Fest musicians

June 12: Creekside Blues & Jazz Fest musicians

June 19: Columbus Youth Jazz Orchestra

June 26: RMT presents Songs of America

July 10: Transit Arts

July 17: COSI Science Spot

July 24: Opera Columbus

July 31: Idiot Boys

Aug. 7: King Arts Complex

Aug. 14: Columbus State Community College Gospel Vocal Ensemble

Aug. 21: Clave Sonic

Aug. 28: Allison Bankieris

Sept. 4: Columbus Gay Men's Chorus

The Summit

2216 Summit St., Campus

614-261-9634

Web: myspace.com/cafebourbonstreet

June 3: Meat Puppets, Retribution Gospel Choir

June 7: White Rabbits, Subjects

June 13: Jonathan Richman, Vic Chesnutt

Upper Arlington Music in the Parks

Municipal Services Center North Lawn, Upper Arlington

Web: ua-ohio.net

6:30-8 p.m. Thursdays

June 4: Upper Arlington Jazz Band

June 11: Youth Bands: Wonk & Orange Juice

June 18: Dwight Lennox Jazz Vocals

June 25: Byron Stripling Trio feat. Bobby Floyd

July 9: Christian Howes Quartet

July 16: Drumming Circle

July 23: Hoo Doo Soul Band

July 30: Cherie Mannino's New Orleans Jazz & Blues

Aug. 6: Swing's the Thing Big Band

Wexner Center for the Arts

1871 N. High St., Campus

614-292-3535

Web: wexarts.org

June 6: Jenny Lewis

June 16: James Blackshaw, Greg Davis

June 21: Dirty Projectors, Skeletons

June 29: Camera Obscura, Anni Rossi

July 13: Conor Oberst & The Mystic Valley Band

July 18: M83

Aug. 5: Vandermark 5

Aug. 8: Bert Jansch, Alasdair Roberts

Worthington Concerts on the Green

Village Green, Worthington

614-436-2743

Web: worthington.org

7 p.m. Sundays

June 7: Worthington Chorus

June 14: Back Porch Swing Band

June 21: U.S. Army Volunteers

June 28: Eileen Howard Trio

July 5: Chapel Brass Band

July 8: Jive Pilots

July 12: Half Way Home

July 19: Jim Masters Group

July 26: Worthington Civic Band

Aug. 2: Double Play Band

Aug. 9: Principally Speaking

Click to The A-List at ColumbusAlive.com for a complete guide to concerts all summer long