Other Downtown happenings during the Columbus Arts Festival, June 5-7

Other Downtown happenings during the Columbus Arts Festival, June 5-7

EXHIBITS

All Things Go

Art from Kara Ashley Anderson, Laura Dark, Tarah Gaa, Susan Gyuro, Lalena Hays, Katie Hofacker, Bethany Jozwiak-Butler, Elizabeth Klecker, Angela Singleton, Dina Smith and Margaret Youngblood

Friday-Saturday, call 614-221-5418 for hours

MadLab Gallery

105 N. Grant Ave., Discovery District

Web: madlab.net

Bachelor of Fine Arts Exhibitions

11 a.m.-6 p.m. Friday-Saturday

OSU Urban Arts Space

50 W. Town St., Downtown

Web: arts.osu.edu

George Tooker: A Retrospective

Kleibacker's Class Act: Storied Designers/Women of Note

To Live Forever: Egyptian Treasures from the Brooklyn Museum

10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Friday-Sunday

Columbus Museum of Art

480 E. Broad St., Discovery District

Web: columbusmuseum.org

John Lancaster

8 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Friday-Saturday

Fresh A.I.R. Gallery

131 N. High St., Downtown

Web: southeastinc.com

Pulp Art - Works on Paper

9 a.m.-6 p.m. Friday-Saturday, 1-5 p.m. Sunday

Carnegie Gallery, Columbus Metropolitan Library

96 S. Grant Ave., Discovery District

Web: columbuslibrary.org

Quilt Surface Design Symposium

9 a.m.-4 p.m. Friday, 1-4 p.m. Saturday

Columbus Cultural Arts Center

139 W. Main St., Downtown

Web: culturalartscenteronline.org

Recent Works by Dan Dailey

11 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Friday, 1-5 p.m. Saturday

Hawk Galleries

153 E. Main St., Downtown

Web: hawkgalleries.com

Sistahs of Art: Evolution of the Girl Child

1-7 p.m. Friday, 1-4 p.m. Saturday

Elijah Pierce Gallery, King Arts Complex

867 Mount Vernon Ave., Discovery District

Web: kingartscomplex.com

Space 'n' Digestion

Art from Rachael Huffman and Andrew Huffman

Friday-Saturday, e-mail info@chopchopgallery.com for hours

Chop Chop Gallery

78 Parsons Ave., Olde Towne East

Web: chopchopgallery.com

The World of Miniature Books

11 a.m.-4 p.m. Friday-Saturday

Columbus Center for Paper & Book Arts

539 E. Town St., Downtown

Web: europeanpapers.com

EVENTS

2009 Summer Fridays at the Statehouse

Musicians affiliated with the Creekside Blues & Jazz Festival will perform

12-1 p.m. Friday

Ohio Statehouse

Broad & High streets, Downtown

Web: ohiostatehouse.org

Art & Architecture Tours

In conjunction with the Columbus Arts Festival, visitors can take guided tours of the art and architecture of the Ohio Statehouse

12-4 p.m. Friday-Sunday

Ohio Statehouse

Broad & High streets, Downtown

Web: ohiostatehouse.org

A Taste of Soul

Outdoor art exhibits, live music, dance, food and more

Friday-Sunday

King Arts Complex

867 Mt. Vernon Ave., Discovery District

Web: kingartscomplex.com

Nice Jewish Girls Gone Bad

Awesome mix of comedy, music, spoken word, burlesque and more performed by a sassy cadre of performers from Comedy Central, late-night TV and HBO

8 p.m. Saturday

Wall Street Nightclub

144 N. Wall St., Downtown

Web: wallstreetnightclub.com

Trombone Shorty and Orleans Avenue

7:30 p.m. Friday-Saturday

Lincoln Theatre

769 E. Long St., King-Lincoln District

Web: capa.com

Youth at the Davis Benefit Concert

Jazz piano and "mouth band" concert featuring Bradley Sowash, Throat Culture and the D3 Children's Theatre Troupe

7:30 p.m. Friday

Columbus Center for the Performing Arts

549 E. Franklin Ave., Discovery District

Web: davisprograms.com