June art exhibitions in Columbus

Art Access Gallery: "New Work by Frank Hobbs and Jason Lewis." Through July 1. Tues-Fri, 11 a.m.-5 p.m.; Sat, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. 540 S. Drexel Ave., Bexley. 614-338-8325.

Arts in the Alley Initiative Space: "John Sherman Lathram: The Ladies of Ohio: Digital Divas-A Photo Documentary of Ohio Female Illusion Culture." June 3-July 31. Mon-Fri, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., and by appt. 1568 N. High St., Campus. 614-247-7050.

Caterina Ltd.: "Latest Works by Susan Astleford." Through January 31, 2011. Tues-Fri, 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Sat, 11 a.m.-5p.m.; Sun, 12-5 p.m. 571 S. Third St., German Village. 614-224-7224.

CCAD Canzani Center: "The 131st Annual Student Exhibition." Through August 13. Mon-Fri, 8 a.m.-9:30 p.m. Cleveland Avenue and Gay Street, Discovery District. 614-222-3270.

Columbus Cultural Arts Center Main Hall Gallery: "Walter Wada: His Moment in Time." Through June 19. Mon, 1-4 p.m.; Tues-Fri, 9 a.m.-4 p.m.; Sat, 1-4:30 p.m. Extended hours: Mon-Thurs, 7-9:30 p.m. 139 W. Main St., Downtown. 614-645-7047.

Columbus Metropolitan Library, Carnegie Gallery: "Borrowed Words: ROY G BIV's 3rd Annual Members' Exhibition." Through June 16. Mon-Thurs, 10 a.m.-8 p.m.; Fri-Sat, 10 a.m.-4 p.m.; Sun, 1-5 p.m. 96 S. Grant Ave., Discovery District. 614-645-2275.

Columbus Museum of Art: "Dale Chihuly: Chihuly Illuminated." Through July 4. Tues-Sun, 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Extended Thursday hours until 8:30 p.m. 480 E. Broad St., Discovery District. 614-221-4848.

Concourse Gallery: "Object Code: Digital Works by Mike Miller." Through June 18. Mon-Fri, 8 a.m.-5 p.m. 3600 Tremont Rd., Upper Arlington. 614-583-5310.

COSI Columbus: "Titanic: The Artifact Exhibition." Through September 6. Mon-Sat, 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Sun, 12-6 p.m. 333 W. Broad St., Downtown. 866-397-2657.

Dublin Arts Council Gallery: "Dayton Visual Arts Center: Inside Out." Through June 25. Tues, 10 a.m.-7 p.m.; Wed-Fri, 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Sat, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. 7125 Riverside Dr., Dublin. 614-889-7444.

Fresh A.I.R. Gallery: "In the Field of Recovery: An Ohio Statewide Exhibition." Through July 9. Mon-Fri, 8 a.m.-5:30 p.m. 131 N. High St., Downtown. 614-744-8110.

Galleria Evangelia: "Fine Light: Photographic Landscapes by Kathleen Dlabick." Fri-Sat, 12-7 p.m.; Sun, 12-5 p.m. Through July 10. 4269 N. High St., Clintonville. 614-354-6557.

Grandview Heights Public Library: "Window into the Wild: Oil Paintings by Carolyn Heffelfinger." Mon-Thurs, 10 a.m.-8:30 p.m.; Fri, 10 a.m.-6 p.m.; Sat, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Through 30. 1685 W. First Ave., Grandview. 614-486-2951.

Hawk Galleries: "Lino Tagliapietra: Due Piccioni Con Una Fava." June 4-July 31. Tues-Fri, 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m.; Sat, 11 a.m.-5 p.m.; Sun, 1-5 p.m. 153 E. Main St., Downtown. 614-225-9595.

High Road Gallery: "FABRICations: Artistry in Fiber." Through June 26. Wed-Sat, 12-4 p.m. 12 E. Stafford Ave., Worthington. 614-781-6454.

Jung Association: "Susan Carlson: I Can't Imagine: Art Work from the Terrain of Grief." Through June 26. Tues-Sat, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. 59 W. Third Ave., Short North. 614-291-8050.

Keny Galleries: "Kelly Moody: Quiet Landscape; Jean Koeller: Nature and Abstraction." Through July 16. Mon-Fri, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. 300 E. Beck St., German Village. 614-464-1228.

Mahan Gallery: "Cut-Ups: Alexis Mackenzie, Aaron Maurer, Ophelia Chong, Nicholas Bohac, and Garrett Pruter." June 4-26. Tues-Sat, 11 a.m.-6 p.m. 717 N. High St., Short North. 614-294-3278.

Marcia Evans Gallery: "Flower Power: Steve Bush, Gail Larned and Harry Wozniak." June 4-July 31. Tues-Sat, 11 a.m.-5 p.m. 8 E. Lincoln St., Short North. 614-298-8847.

McConnell Arts Center of Worthington: "Eyes of a Naturalist by Tom Arbour and Mike Heisey Through June 30.; Steven Walker: Through My Window; Jerri Ellis Platt: The People of Haiti." Through June 28. Tues-Sat, 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Sun, 12-5 p.m. Extended Thursday hours until 9 p.m. 777 Evening St., Worthington. 614-431-0329.

Ohio Art League: "Amateur Cartography: Works by Jen Adrion." June 3-26. Mon-Sat, 12-8 p.m. 1552 N. High St., Campus. 614-299-8225.

Ohio Craft Museum: "Best of 2010." Through June 20. Mon-Fri, 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Sat-Sun, 1-5 p.m. 1665 W. Fifth Ave., Grandview. 614-486-7119.

Ohio Historical Center: "Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are DEVO!." Through August 1. Mon-Fri, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. 1982 Velma Ave. 800-686-6124.

Ohio State University, Faculty Club: "Joanne Stichweh: Gardens of Earthly Delight." Through June 18. Mon-Wed & Fri, 8 a.m.-5 p.m.; Thurs, 8 a.m.-8 p.m. 181 S. Oval Dr., Campus. 614-292-2262.

Ohio State University, Snowden Gallery: "Flora in Fashion: Botanically Inspired Apparel, Textiles, Accessories & Buttons." Through June 12. Wed-Thurs, 11 a.m.-6 p.m.; Fri-Sat, 12-4 p.m. 175 Campbell Hall, 1718 Neil Ave., Campus. 614-292-3090.

Ohio Wesleyan University, Alumni Gallery: "Layered: Quilts by Tammy Perakis Wallace." Through July 2. Mon-Fri, 7:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Mowry Alumni Center, 16 Rowland Ave., Delaware.

OSU Urban Arts Space: "2010 Arts Scholars Juried Exhibition." Through June 12. Tues-Sat, 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Extended Thursday hours until 8 p.m. 50 W. Town St. (Lazarus Bldg.), Downtown. 614-292-8861.

Otterbein College, Fisher Gallery: "Art of Educators: Work by Dan Gerdeman, Alicia McGinty and Mark Nagel." Through June 13. Daily, 9 a.m.-9 p.m. 27 S. Grove St., Westerville. 614-823-1792.

Rebecca Ibel Gallery at Miranova: "Michael Reafsnyder: Sweetness." Through June 18. Tues-Sat, 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Two Miranova Place, Ste. 150, Downtown. 614-228-2555.

Riffe Gallery: "The I of Text." Denise Burge, Si-Yun Chang, Jeffry Chiplis, Kristen Cliffel, Dana L. Depew, Joe Immen, Julie Mader-Meersman, Deborah Orloff, Andrew McAllister, Herb Vincent Peterson, Arturo Rodriguez, Seth Rosenberg, Jennifer Schulman, Talia Shabtay, Peter Tabor, and Reid Wood. Through July 11. Tues, 10 a.m.-4 p.m.; Wed & Fri, 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m.; Thurs, 10 a.m.-8 p.m.; Sat-Sun, 12-4 p.m. 77 S. High St., Downtown. 614-644-9624.

Rivet Gallery: "While You Were Dreaming: Jeremiah Ketner, Johnny Yanok, Kat Brunnegraff." June 5-30. Tues-Sat, 12-7 p.m.; Sun, 12-5 p.m. 1200 N. High St., Short North. 614-294-8697.

ROY G BIV Gallery for Emerging Artists: "Matthew Dayler and Krystle Merrow." June 5-26. Wed-Fri, 3-6 p.m.; Sat, 1-5 p.m. 997 N. High St., Short North. 614-297-7694.

Sean Christopher Gallery@Health Perspectives: "Mary Katherine McCartney: Unraveled and Redrawn." June 5-26. Wed-Fri, 3:30-5:30 p.m.; Sat, 1-3 p.m. 815 N. High St., Short North. 614-291-5890.

Sharon Weiss Gallery: "Kris Worthington: Letting Go; Rob Colgan: Taking Shape." Through June 29. Thurs, 12-4 p.m.; Fri-Sat, 12-5 p.m.; Sun, 1-4 p.m. 20 E. Lincoln St., Short North. 614-291-5683.

Sherrie Gallerie: "Janis Mars Wunderlich." Through June 13. Tues-Fri, 11 a.m.-6 p.m.; Sat. 11 a.m.-5 p.m.; Sun, 1-5 p.m. 694 N. High St., Short North. 614-221-8580.

Studios on High Gallery: "Surface Design: Wear It, Hang It, Collect It: Debbie Jackson and Jeanie Coy Auseon." Through June 30. Mon-Sat, 12-6 p.m.; Sun, 1-6 p.m. 686 N. High St., Short North. 614-461-6487.

The Ohio State University Billy Ireland Cartoon Library & Museum: "What's New? A Sampler of Recent Acquisitions." Through August 20. Mon-Fri, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. 27 W. 17th Ave. Mall, Campus. 614-292-0538.

The Red Z Gallery: "Ed Hayes: A Sampling of Styles." Through June 29. Tues-Sat, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. 7 N. Main St. 740-397-9582.

The Ross Art Museum: "The Quilted Surface VI." Through July 2. Tues-Wed, & Sun, 1-5 p.m.; Extended Thursday hours until 9 p.m. 60 S. Sandusky St., Delaware. 740-368-3606.

The Wexner Center Galleries: "Mark Bradford." Through August 15; "Zoe Strauss: Works for Columbus, OH". Through August 15. Tues Tues-Wed & Sun, 11 a.m.-6 p.m.; Thurs-Sat, 11 a.m.-8 p.m. 1871 N. High St., Campus. 614-292-3535.

William H. Thomas Gallery: "Find Your Passion and Create: A Multimedia Exhibition of Latino/a Artists." MG Canedo, Rene De Cardenas, Melissa Pena, Rosa Rojas. Through June 27. Saturdays 1-7 p.m. and by appt. 1270 Bryden Rd., Olde Towne East. 614-252-7525.