Roundup of entertainment schedule at the 2011 Columbus Arts Festival

Roundup of entertainment schedule at the 2011 Columbus Arts Festival

ColumbusArts.com Main Stage

Friday, June 3

Andrew Varner & The Square Miles (acoustic/alternative/solo) 11:30 a.m.

King Arts Complex: COMnGRAF 3: Breaking Boarders (art/hip-hop) 1 p.m.

Yellow Light Maybe. (Acoustic/alternative/solo music) 1:20 p.m.

The Randys (retro pop/oldies music) 3:10 p.m.

We Are Columbus SXSW Showcase (various music) 6:40 p.m.

Jared Mahone (R&B/blues/funk) 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, June 4

Katanya Ingram Featuring the Full Measure Band (R&B/blues/funk) 11:30 a.m.

Neil Jacobs (celtic/world music/new age) 1:20 p.m.

Phillip Fox Band (country/bluegrass) 3:10 p.m.

New Basics Brass Band (jazz/acid jazz) 4:55 p.m.

Lone Raven (celtic/world music/new age) 6:40 p.m.

Fo/mo/deep (jazz/acid jazz) 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 5

The Ark Band (reggae/calypso) 11:15 a.m.

Incline District (acoustic/alternative/solo) 1 p.m.

Alwood Sisters (subdued psychedelic/folk rock) 2:50 p.m.

The Salty Caramels (folk/Americana) 4:30 p.m.

WORD is ART Stage

Friday, June 3

Packard Takes Flight (book) 5, 5:30 p.m.

Trans Art (performance) 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, June 4

Packard Takes Flight (book) 11:30 a.m.

Steve Brightman (poet) noon

Myrna Stone (poet) 12:20 p.m.

Beverly Zeimer (poet) 12:40 p.m.

Chuck Salmons (poet) 1 p.m.

Anna Soter (poet) 1:20 p.m.

Mark Hersman (poet) 1:40 p.m.

Julie Starzynski (poet) 2 p.m.

Ed Plunkett (poet) 2:20 p.m.

John Burroughs (poet) 2:40 p.m.

Dave Noble (poet) 3 p.m.

Rachel Wiley (poet) 3:20 p.m.

Dianne Borsenik (poet) 3:40 p.m.

Susan Moller (poet) 4 p.m.

Ellie White (poet) 4:20 p.m.

Louise Robertson (poet) 4:40 p.m.

Joanna Schroeder (poet) 5 p.m.

Bob Weisenburger Lipetz (poet) 5:20 p.m.

Janine Nash (poet) 5:40 p.m.

Sabrina Hughes (poet) 6 p.m.

Paula Lambert (poet) 6:30 p.m.

Nancy Kangas (poet) 7 p.m.

7th annual Columbus Arts Festival Poetry Slam 8 p.m.

Sunday, June 5

Ohio School for the Deaf (poetry) noon

Thurber House (poetry) 1:30 p.m.

OSU Hillel Folk Dancers (dance) 2 p.m.

Packard Takes Flight (book) 2:50, 3:20 p.m.

Writing Wrongs (performance) 4 p.m.

Connect a Million Minds

Saturday, June 4

Contemporary American Theatre Company and Phoenix Theatre (performance) 11:30 a.m.

WCBE 90.5 (performance) 12:20 p.m.

Columbus Museum of Art (performance) 1 p.m.

Contemporary American Theatre Company and Phoenix Theatre (performance) 3:10 p.m.

Columbus Museum of Art (performance) 3:40 p.m.