Columbus Arts Festival: Entertainment schedule

By
From the May 31, 2012 edition

Word is Art Poetry Stage

Friday, June 1

2 p.m. Shots in the Dark Independent Theatre Company

3 p.m. Olympic Theatre Productions

4 p.m. High school student poets

5 p.m. Ohio’s Poetry Out Loud School Champions

6:10 p.m. TRANSIT ARTS (music and spoken word)

7:15 p.m. Thurber House Young Writer’s Studio / Flip the Page magazine

Saturday, June 2

12:10 p.m. Paula Lambert

12:35 p.m. Mark Hersman

1 p.m. Beverly Zeimer

1 p.m. Steve Brightman

1:25 p.m. Bryant Dill

1:50 p.m. Betty Bleen

2:10 p.m. Jennifer Hambrick

2:35 p.m. Hannah Stephenson

3 p.m. Janine Nash

3:25 p.m. Phil Boiarski

3:50 p.m. Marianna Hofer

4:15 p.m. Elizabeth Goodwin

4:40 p.m. Hanif Abdurraqib

5:05 p.m. Nancy Kangas

5:30 p.m. Steve Abbott

5:55 p.m. Rose Smith (second runner-up)

6:30 p.m. Alexis Mitchell (first runner-up)

7:10 p.m. Joanna Schroeder (2012 contest winner)

8 p.m. Eighth annual Columbus Arts Festival Poetry Slam

Sunday, June 3

12 p.m. Secrets of Oshun

1 p.m. Thurber House Young Docents

2 p.m. Wild Goose Creative

3 p.m. Chiquita Mullins Lee & Jeanetta Holliman present “Twelve”

Main Stage

Friday, June 1

11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Jared Mahone

12:45-1:45 p.m. Mojoflo

2-3 p.m. Phillip Fox Band

3:15-4 p.m. The Silky Ray Band

4:15-5 p.m. New Basics Brass Band

5:15-6 p.m. Angela Perley & the Howlin’ Moons

6:15-7 p.m. The Randys

7:15-8 p.m. The Salty Caramels

8:30-9:30 p.m. Tim Easton

Saturday, June 2

11:30 a.m.-12:15 p.m. Hubbard Stew

12:30-1:15 p.m. Grace Adele & the Grand Band

1:30-2:30 p.m. The Shaun Booker Band

2:45-3:45 p.m. Hollywood Red

4-5 p.m. KaTanya Ingram & Band

5:15-6:15 p.m. Andy Shaw Band

6:30-7:30 p.m. fo/mo/deep

8:45-9:45 p.m. Ellie Lee & Blues Fury

Sunday, June 3

11:30 a.m.-12:15 p.m. The Son Birds

12:30 p.m.-1:15 p.m. Yumbabe Salsa

1:30-2:15 p.m. The Pinstripes

2:30-3:15 p.m. Joey Hebdo

3:30-4:15 p.m. The Ravens

4:45-5:45 p.m. Robin Lacy & DeZydeco

Community Stage

Friday, June 1

Noon Sofia Saharr School of Belly Dance

12:40 p.m. BalletMet Columbus, Wiggle Jig

1:20 p.m. Ruvane Kurland

2:25 p.m. Yellow Rose Cloggers

3:20 p.m. Mike and the Black Ties

4:15 p.m. Shots in the Dark Independent Theatre Company

5 p.m. cocoloupedance

5:40 p.m. HellnKeller

6:30 p.m. Scioto Valley Chorus

7:15 p.m. TransitArts Performing Group

8:10 p.m. Jessijem

Saturday, June 2

Noon Bellydance Columbus

12:40 p.m. Yellow Rose Cloggers

1:30 p.m. Columbus Moving Company

1:50 p.m. Goree Drum and Dance

2:45 p.m. Actors’ Theatre of Columbus

3:40 p.m. Miller-Kelton

4:35 p.m. Mike Wojniak

5:30 p.m. Alwood Sisters

6:20 p.m. Ohio Avenue Youth Center Percussion Ensemble

7 p.m. Nahognah, Hula and Drummers

7:50 p.m. Columbus DanceArts Academy

8:45 p.m. The Mitchells

Sunday, June 3

12 p.m. Habeeba’s Dance of the Arts

12:40 p.m. Columbus Horns

1:25 p.m. Principally Speaking

2:10 p.m. BalletMet Columbus, Wiggle Jig

3:05 p.m. Actors’ Theatre of Columbus

4:05 p.m. OSU Hillel

5:05 p.m. The Castros

WaterFire

Saturday, June 2

7:30 p.m. Xander Von Project

8:30 p.m. Braziers ceremony

9 p.m. LED Nahotnah, hula dancers

9:30 p.m. Xander Von Project Encore