Schedule: Independents’ Day

By
From the September 13, 2012 edition

Independents’ Day comes but once a year — plan accordingly.

Gay & High Stage

1:05-1:40 p.m. Mary Lynn

2-2:35 Slim White and the Averys

2:55-3:30 The Skashank Redemption

3:50-4:25 The Alpine Ghost

4:45-5:20 Jesse Henry & Strutterfly

5:40-6:15 Donora

6:30-6:45 Fashion Runway Shows

7-7:35 The Sewing Machine War

7:55-8:55 Forest & the Evergreens

Gay & 3rd Stage

1:10-1:45 p.m. Brujas Del Sol

2:05-2:40 Alert New London

3-3:35 Apocalypse Inc.

3:45-4:20 afortiori

4:40-5:25 The Lost Revival

5:50-6:40 Watershed

7-7:45 Bookmobile

8:15-9:15 Miranda Sound

9:45-10:30 Flotation Walls

Pearl Alley Stage

12:55-1:35 p.m. The End of the Ocean

1:50-2:30 Path

2:55-3:35 The Quinn Essentials

3:55-4:35 Petit Mal

4:50-5:30 P. Blackk

5:45-6:25 Lo-Pan

6:45-7:25 The Saturday Giant

7:40-8:25 Reverse the Curse

8:40-9:25 Eye

10-10:45 Struck By Lightning

Lynn Stage

1:20-1:55 p.m. Hafrican

2:15-2:50 In Silent Movies

3:10-3:45 T-Tone The-Voice

4:05-4:40 WHITE WOLVES

5-5:35 R. Ring

5:55-6:30 The Black Swans

7-7:35 Indigo Wild

7:55-8:40 Connections

Performing Arts Stage

11:30-11:45 a.m. Nahotnah (hoop dancing)

11:45-Noon Tap Duo (tap dance)

Noon-12:30 p.m. Inspiration to Movement (ballroom)

12:30-1 “What did they wear under there?” A one-woman performance featuring historical underwear (Ohio Historical Society)

1-1:30 TMBD (contemporary dance)

1:30-1:40 Interactive experience by stage emcee

1:40-2:10 Locality 2012 (contemporary/improvisation)

2:15-2:45 Xclaim! (jazz fusion)

3-3:30 Directions/Ohio Ave Dance Ensemble (drill team)

3:40-4 Ft Hayes (contemporary student work)

4-4:15 Regan Ranklin Studio

4:20-4:50 Shen Yun Performing Arts (Chinese arts)

5-6 TRANSIT ARTS (hip hop mixed genre)

6:15-6:45 Crafty Death Match

7-7:45 Skitzo Show

8 p.m. Mixed performances

Electronic Dance Area (all day)

Alberto (of Cosmictraveler)

Mike "Lower Frequency" Amerine

Aaron Beckett

Lights Out!

Kevin Parrish

Terry Sweet

Due Amici

12-1:30 p.m. Music in the Round

3:30 Sean Somerville (standup), Sumukh Torgalkar (standup), FFN (improv)

4:15 Film

5 p.m. Intermission

5:30 Laura Sanders (standup), Chris Coen (standup), [redacted] (improv)

6:15 Film

7:30 Travis Hoewischer (standup), Justin Golak (standup), State Of Play/Scott the Man (improv)

8:50 Film

9:30 Intermission

10 p.m. Justin Golak & Jeff Baltes introduction of feature film (standup + improv mix)

10:30 Feature film