A rundown of select concerts taking place April 27-May 6

April 27

Sam Outlaw at the Basement

Two Door Cinema Club at Express Live

Craig Bell & Band at Ace of Cups

North By North, She Bears at Spacebar

Period Bomb, Son of Dribble, Urinal Quakers at Cafe Bourbon St.

Mayday Parade at Newport Music Hall

Low Cut Connie at Rumba Cafe

Tourist Trap, Urban Tropic at Big Room Bar

28

Rusko at Park Street Saloon

Headcleaner at the Summit

Tigersex, Brat Curse, SHVS at Cafe Bourbon St.

Twin Forks at A&R Music Bar

Guided By Voices at Skully's Music-Diner

Panama Wedding at the Basement

Honk, Wail & Moan at Big Room Bar

29

Nelsonville Music Fest pre-party with Adam Remnant, others at Used Kids

Silversun Pickups at Newport Music Hall

Malcom London at the Basement

Kinky Friedman at Woodlands Tavern

Tymework album release at Double Happiness

Chris Brown at the Schottenstein Center

Angela Perley at Rumba Cafe

Livid, the Black Antler, Hexxus at Spacebar

Morning Theft, the Turbos, Betsy Ross at Big Room Bar

Coin at A&R Music Bar

Ryan Francis at Treebar

30

Maybird, the Cordial Sins at Big Room Bar

Shovels, Doxx at Cafe Bourbon Street

Shiny Penny & Graceful Closure, Whosah at Rumba Cafe

Juliana Hatfield at Ace of Cups

Talking Dreads at Woodlands Tavern

May 1

Moon Duo at Ace of Cups

Modest Midas, Jonathan Burgess, Mobile Home at Treebar

2

Crown Larks at Rumba Cafe

Little Dragon at Newport Music Hall

Breaking Benjamin at Express Live

Street Eaters, HYTWR at the Summit

3

Boy Harsher, 20xx at Rumba Cafe

The Young Step, Aaron Plain & Tall at Spacebar

4

Mosses, Abgyhr, Speaking Sons at Spacebar

The Sidekicks at Cafe Bourbon Street

Floorian, Chew, Golden Death Music at Big Room Bar

Architect, Funerals at the Summit

Ottawa, Personal Public, Hello Luna at Rumba Café

The Holy Rattlesnakes at Treebar

Arkells at A&R Music Bar

5

Andrew Graham & Swarming Branch local release at Ace of Cups

The xx, Sampha at Express Live

Manager, Bicentennial Bear, Boyz, Kyle Sowashes at Spacebar

Hafrican local release at Victory's

Dangerbird, The Easy Pieces, Fell Riders at Big Room Bar

Banny Grove, Polly Pocket, Future Nuns at the Summit

Theo's Loose Hinges at Rumba Cafe

Flint Eastwood at the Basement

Hookah De Mayo at Woodlands Tavern

Screeching Weasel at Park Street Saloon

6

Todd Rundgren at Express Live

Kosha Dillz at the Basement

The Roof Dogs, Betsy Ross, Steven King at Spacebar

Jamestown Revival at A&R Music Bar

The Delta Saints, Ona at Rumba Cafe

The Hellroys, Clarence Light Orchestra, Boondogglers at Big Room Bar

Hookah De Mayo at Woodlands Tavern