A rundown of select concerts taking place Aug. 3-12

Aug. 3

Psychic Temple, DANA at Big Room Bar

Chuck Prophet & the Mission Express at Natalie's Coal-Fired Pizza

NBA Youngboy at Newport Music Hall

GIMME, Archer Archer, Nova, The Emperor Chaz at Spacebar

Soul Derivative at King Arts Complex

Decide Today, Obi-Wan-Shinobi, Galen Tipton, Zesty Bodim at Cafe Bourbon St.

White Fuzzy Bloodbath at Tree Bar

4

Dog Party, Sneeze Attack, Zombie on Radar, TASTY at Spacebar

JTB at A&R Music Bar

The End of the Ocean, Cliffs, Red Temple Pray at Ace of Cups

PnB Rock at Newport Music Hall

Chris Daniecx, the Left Cheek at the Basement

Paul Cebar Tomorrow Sound at Natalie's Coal-Fired Pizza

5

Halestorm at Express Live

Royal Teeth, Clubhouse at Rumba Cafe

Honey & Blue at Natalie's Coal-Fired Pizza

Stretch, Miller & the Hunks, Courtney from Work at Spacebar

6

Kevin Devine & the Goddamn Band, the Dig, Van Dale at Double Happiness

Sweet Knives, Mixed Deuce, Bloody Show at Ace of Cups

Declan McKenna, Dan Luke & the Raid at A&R Music Bar

Lung, Ruinr, Queer Kevin, Keating at Spacebar

7

The Wild Reeds at Rumba Cafe

8

Alter Bridge at Newport Music Hall

The Frights at Ace of Cups

Lucinda Williams at New Valley Dale Ballroom

9

Evening Darling at Rumba Cafe

Highwire Kicks, Elemantra, Olde Frnds, Farseek at Spacebar

Rozwell Kid, Chris Farren, Great Grandpa, Cliffs at Double Happiness

10

The Wallflowers, Better than Ezra at Columbus Zoo

Taiwan Housing Project, Unholy Two, Wild Lemons at Ace of Cups

Lake Street Dive at Newport Music Hall

Son of Dribble, A Drug Called Tradition, the Urns at Cafe Bourbon St.

My Morning Jacket at Express Live

Sabrina Tutstone at King Arts Complex

Ought, Cross Country, Hidden Places at Double Happiness

Jon Stickley Trio at Woodlands Tavern

Future Thieves at Rumba Cafe

North by North, the Turbos, Gold from Grief at Spacebar

11

Nanabcool, Correy Parks, Jay Swifa, Reez at Double Happiness

Love Alive EP release at Woodlands Tavern

Wesley Bright & the Honeytones, Durand Jones & the Indications at Ace of Cups

Jon Bellion at Express Live

Paper Lung, Shape of the Sun, Joey Star Band at Spacebar

12

Seth Walker at the Refectory

Will Hoge, Erica Blinn at Rumba Cafe

Apollo Aphotic, J. Young at the Basement

Vanna, Phineas at Double Happiness

Looms, Roof Dogs, Nicholas Rowe, Gumdropp at Spacebar