A rundown of select concerts taking place March 15-24

March 15

Tal National at Stuart's Opera House

Crowder at Newport Music Hall

Effee album release, Chris Jobe, Sarob at Ace of Cups

Godspeed You! Black Emperor at the Columbus Athenaeum

Sweet Ascent at Spacebar

Icon for Hire at A&R Music Bar

Cortney Gail at Big Room Bar

Ovtlier at Bethel Road Pub

C.J. Chenier & the Red Hot Louisiana Band at Natalie's Coal-Fired Pizza

Movements, Super Whatevr at Woodlands Tavern

Gangstagrass at Rumba Cafe

16

Starset at Express Live

Langhorne Slim at Rumba Cafe

Chase Duncan, Brave the Sea at the Summit

Lisa Bella Donna at Cafe Bourbon St.

TRYON, Drake Bell at Brothers Drake

Headmasters at Ace of Cups

The Ragoons at Spacebar

Heavy Things at Big Room Bar

Urban Jazz Coalition at Natalie's Coal-Fired Pizza

Oginalii at Tree Bar

The Long Acres Band at Skully's Music-Diner

17

The Up All Nights, the Lost Revival at Rumba Cafe

Prize the Doubt, Parade Rainer, Courtney from Work at Spacebar

Scarface at Newport Music Hall

Fever Fever, Fashion Week, Morning Theft at Brothers Drake

The Kells at Natalie's Coal-Fired Pizza

18

Wipeout, Future Nuns, Blood Noize, Scanner at Cafe Bourbon St.

Hoo Doo Soul Band at Rumba Cafe

Charlie Hunter Trio at Natalie's Coal-Fired Pizza

19

Half Waif, Counterfeit Madison, Corbezzolo at Ace of Cups

20

Vein at Ace of Cups

Ohmme, Room & Board, Grunge Dad at Spacebar

Tall Heights at the Basement

Sugaray Rayford at Natalie's Coal-Fired Pizza

Bluewater Kings Band at Brothers Drake

21

Frankie Rose, Pill at Ace of Cups

Pronoun, Charles Fauna, Benjiat Big Room Bar

Stephen Kellog at Natalie's Coal-Fired Pizza

Blink-182 tribute at Rumba Cafe

22

The Worn Flints, Frances & the Foundation, the Turbos at Spacebar

Amanda Anne Platt & the Honeycutters at Natalie's Coal-Fired Pizza

Ricky Hell & the Voidboys, Thee Thees, Son of Dribble, Raw Pony at Dirty Dungarees

Tinsley Ellis at Woodlands Tavern

California Cousins, Farseek, Grunge Dad at Cafe Bourbon St.

Dawg Yawp, Doc Robinson at Rumba Cafe

Vile Creature, Weed Demon, Maranatha at Big Room Bar

Emily Syring Band at Brothers Drake

23

Meshell Ndegeocello at Wexner Center

Al Scorch, the Tillers album release at Woodlands Tavern

Way Yes vinyl release, CoastalDives at Rumba Cafe

Rafting, George Clanton, Esprit, Negative Gemini at the Summit

Punch Drunk Tagalongs, Counter Reform at Big Room Bar

Period Bomb, Torgo, Marvin the Robot at Cafe Bourbon St.

Steven Curtis Chapman at Midland Theatre

Sly & the Family Stone tribute at Natalie's Coal-Fired Pizza

Matt Steidle & That's the Breaks at Woodlands Tavern

24

James McMurtry, John Moreland at Skully's Music-Diner

New Bomb Turks, Ipps, the Monsieurs at Ace of Cups

The Low Anthem at Stuart's Opera House

Other People album release at Big Room Bar

Fields & Planes EP release at Rumba Cafe

Yardboss at Spacebar

Sly & the Family Stone tribute at Natalie's Coal-Fired Pizza

Permeation, Molehill, Paper Morning at Brothers Drake