And the winners are…

Best museum

First place: COSI

Second: Columbus Museum of Art

Third: Ohio Historical Society

  

Best place for geeks and nerds

First place: 16-Bit Bar + Arcade

Second: Kingmakers

Third: Laughing Ogre

Best art gallery

First place: OSU Urban Arts Space

Second: ROY G BIV

Third: The Vanderelli Room

Best live theater

First place: Shadowbox Live

Second: CATCO

Third: Short North Stage

Best dance company

First place: BalletMet Columbus

Second: Columbus Dance Theatre

Third: Columbus Modern Dance Company

Best local podcast

First place: In the Record Store

Second: Street Fight Radio

Third: Ohio v. the World

Best tattoo studio

First place: Evolved Body Art

Second: Defining Skin Tattoo

Third: Short North Tattoo

Best farmers market

First place: Pearl Market

Second: Worthington Farmers' Market

Third: North Market Farmers' Market

Best wine shop

First place: Weiland's Market

Second: House Wine

Third: Wine on High

Best liquor store

First place: The Hills Market

Second: Weiland's Market

Third: Arena Wine and Spirits

Best growler-fill spot

First place: The Daily Growler

Second: The Ohio Taproom

Third: Savor Growl

Best beer shop

First place: Weiland's Market

Second: Kenny Road Market

Third: Grandview Carryout

Best bookstore

First place: The Book Loft

Second: Half-Price Books

Third: Village Bookshop

Best record store

First place: Magnolia Thunderpussy

Second: Used Kids Records

Third: Spoonful Records

Best thrift store

First place: Rag-O-Rama

Second: Ohio Thrift

Third: Out of the Closet

Best hair salon

First place: Charles Penzone

Second: Salon Lofts

Third: Jekyll & Hyde

Best spa

First place: Woodhouse Day Spa

Second: Charles Penzone

Third: Kenneth's Hair Salon and Day Spa

Best barber shop

First place: Thirty 30 Barber Shop

Second: Mug and Brush

Third: Blue Star Barbershop

Best yoga studio

First place: Yoga on High

Second: Balanced Yoga

Third: Bexley Yoga

Best fitness center/gym

First place: Planet Fitness

Second: LA Fitness

Third: Lifetime Fitness

Best sporting goods store

First place: Clintonville Outfitters

Second: Outdoor Source

Third: Aspen Ski & Board

Best bicycle shop

First place: roll:

Second: Paradise Garage

Third: Trek Bicycles

Best garden shop/nursery

First place: Oakland Nursery

Second: Strader's Garden Centers

Third: Dill's Greenhouse

Best smoke/paraphernalia shop

First place: Waterbeds 'n' Stuff

Second: The Joint

Third: House of Cigar

Best adult shop

First place: Lion's Den

Second: The Garden

Third: Waterbeds 'n' Stuff

Best pet shop

First place: PetPeople

Second: Mutts & Co.

Third: Moochie & Co.