A rundown of select concerts taking place April 12-21

April 12

Moon Taxi at Newport Music Hall

Rivers Edge, Naan Violence, Nothin', Natural Sway at Cafe Bourbon St.

Whiskey Daredevils, Hellroys at Rumba Cafe

Anna & Elizabeth at Stuart's Opera House

Front 242 at Skully's Music-Diner

The Ghost Town Railroad at Ace of Cups

Paper Lung, Shape of the Sun at Big Room Bar

Kevin Ashba at Copious/Notes

13

Greenlawn Abbey, the Lindsay, Outer Spacist, Kyle Sowashes at Ace of Cups

Radattack album release, the Worn Flints at Rumba Cafe

Valerie June, Julie Byrne, River Whyless at Stuart's Opera House

Phoebe Bridgers at the Basement

Bev Rageand the Drinks at Spacebar

Anderson East at A&R Bar

Paisha at Natalie's Coal-Fired Pizza

George Barrie Band at Brothers Drake

Black Rose Bloom release show at Turtle Creek Tavern

The Schwag at Woodlands Tavern

14

Franz Ferdinand, lovelytheband, the Glorious Sons at Express Live

Blake Skidmore, Zac Little, Adam Remnant at Rumba Cafe

Tim Easton at Natalie's Coal-Fired Pizza

Doc Robinson at Woodlands Tavern

Greysound, Bava Choco, Electric Hand, Sunrise Reset at Spacebar

Bonnie X Clyde at Newport Music Hall

7 Minutes in Heaven at Big Room Bar

Kingpin, Siege the Gates at the Summit

Settle Your Scores at the Basement

Paradise Island at Natalie's Coal-Fired Pizza

Opiuo Syzgy 01 Tour at Skully's Music-Diner

The Greezy Bullets, the Cowboy Poets at Copious/Notes

15

Durand Jones & the Indications at the Basement

Magmar, Messrs, DJ Jah Nada at the Summit

Roots of Creation at Woodlands Tavern

Bobby Floyd Trio with Tim Cummiskey at Copious/Notes

16

3TEETH, Ho99o9 at Ace of Cups

Waker at Woodlands Tavern

17

Adam Sandler, Rob Schneider at Schottenstein Center

AJR at Express Live

Caitlyn Smith at A&R Bar

Small Talks at Big Room Bar

Tommy Castro & the Painkillers at Natalie's Coal-Fired Pizza

Bluewater Kings Band at Woodlands Tavern

18

Moon Ruin, Keating, Corbezzolo at Spacebar

Rainbow Kitten Surprise at Newport Music Hall

Why Don't We at Express Live

Bat, Eel at Ace of Cups

The Indigo Girls at Stuart's Opera House

TAUK at Woodlands Tavern

Eric Andersen at Natalie's Coal-Fired Pizza

Dying Fetus at Skully's Music-Diner

The Grass is Dead at Big Room Bar

19

Shabazz Palaces at Ace of Cups

Shawn James at Rumba Cafe

Mike Farris at Natalie's Coal-Fired Pizza

The Indigo Girls at Stuart's Opera House

Echosmith at Newport Music Hall

Layne, Selfish Things at Big Room Bar

Pillars, the Blank Antler, First Bite at Rumba Cafe

Impiety, Divine Eve at the Summit

Fortunate Youth, Ballyhoo, Tatanka at Woodlands Tavern

20

Matt & Kim at Express Live

Brian Fallon & the Howling Weather at Newport Music Hall

Bielanko Brothers (Marah), Colin Gawel at Hogan House

The Cartographers release show at Spacebar

Beggars, Bridesmaid at Ace of Cups

The Cordial Sins at Rumba Cafe

John Gorka at King Arts Complex

The Turbos at Big Room Bar

Tyrone Wells, Gabe Dixon at Rumba Cafe

Nick Moss Band at Natalie's Coal-Fired Pizza

Killer of Sheep at Cafe Bourbon St.

21

Glenn Davis, the West Ghost, Zoo at Brothers Drake

MojoFlo, Mistar Anderson, Zoo Trippin', Damn the Witch Siren at Ace of Cups

Trampoline Team, Bloody Show, DANA at Spacebar

Post Animal at the Basement

Trillnotic & Asia, NyQuinn, Bree the Rapper, Shad Jones at Rumba Cafe

Bill Toms & Hard Rain at Natalie's Coal-Fired Pizza

The Maine, the Wrecks at Newport Music Hall

Sinai Vessel, Hidden Places, Field Sleeper at Big Room Bar

Hyryder at Woodlands Tavern