A rundown of select concerts taking place April 19-28

April 19

Shabazz Palaces, Dom Deshawn, Effee at Ace of Cups

Shawn James at Rumba Cafe

Mike Farris at Natalie's Coal-Fired Pizza

The Indigo Girls at Stuart's Opera House

Echosmith at Newport Music Hall

Layne, Selfish Things at Big Room Bar

Pillars, the Blank Antler, First Bite at Rumba Cafe

Impiety, Divine Eve at the Summit

Fortunate Youth, Ballyhoo, Tatanka at Woodlands Tavern

20

Matt & Kim at Express Live

Brian Fallon & the Howling Weather at Newport Music Hall

Bielanko Brothers (Marah), Colin Gawel at Hogan House

Fly Under Fest: Killer of Sheep, Yesterday's Youth, Minority Threat, Nukkehammer at Cafe Bourbon St.

#FEST: R.L. Grime, Marshmello, Lil Uzi Vert, Trippie Redd, more at the Venue of Athens

The Cartographers release show at Spacebar

Beggars, Grayhwak, Bridesmaid at Ace of Cups

The Cordial Sins at Rumba Cafe

John Gorka at King Arts Complex

The Turbos at Big Room Bar

Tyrone Wells, Gabe Dixon at Rumba Cafe

Nick Moss Band at Natalie's Coal-Fired Pizza

Mr. Jones release show, Mister Moon at Brothers Drake

21

Glenn Davis, the West Ghost, Zoo at Brothers Drake

MojoFlo, Mistar Anderson, Zoo Trippin', Damn the Witch Siren at Ace of Cups

Fly Under Fest: Trampoline Team, Enoch Ramone, Bloody Show, DANA at Spacebar

Fly Under Fest: David Nance, Headroom, Raw Ponyat Dirty Dungarees

Post Animal at the Basement

No Stallin: Trillnotic, A$IA, NyQuinn, Bree the Rapper at Rumba Cafe

Bill Toms & Hard Rain at Natalie's Coal-Fired Pizza

The Maine, the Wrecks at Newport Music Hall

Sinai Vessel, Hidden Places, Field Sleeper at Big Room Bar

Black Coffee release show at A&R Bar

Hyryder at Woodlands Tavern

22

Turnover at Skully's Music-Diner

Diana Jones at Natalie's Coal-Fired Pizza

Hoo Doo Soul Band at Rumba Cafe

23

Liza Anne, Ian Ferguson, Bantug at the Basement

Hail the Sun, Circa Survive at Big Room Bar

Tony Monaco Trio at Woodlands Tavern

24

X Ambassadors at Express Live

Buckethead at Woodlands Tavern

Hail the Sun at Big Room Bar

Michanger, Moon, Nick D'Andrea at Rumba Cafe

Kevin Morby at Ace of Cups

The Ephinjis at Skully's Music-Diner

25

Mardou, Son of Dribble, Crime of Passing at Dirty Dungarees

Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band at Woodlands Tavern

Micah Schnabel songwriter showcase at Rumba Cafe

Kitchen Dwellers at Big Room Bar

Duke Ellington tribute at Natalie's Coal-Fired Pizza

26

Bully at Ace of Cups

Sgt. Peppercorn, Colin Gawel, Dos Gravediggers, the Saturday Giant, the Whiles at Little Rock

Ekoostik Hookah at Woodlands Tavern

Soccer Mommy, Long Beard at Rumba Cafe

Naps, Lung Cycle, Rafting, Mike Shiflet at the Summit

Preoccupations at A&R Bar

Kim Richey at Natalie's Coal-Fired Pizza

Bourbon Train, Lucid Furs at Spacebar

Linden Hollow at Big Room Bar

Dubfunk Trio at Brothers Drake

27

David Dondero at Kafe Kerouac

Matt Monta and the Haymakers release show at Rumba Cafe

Wolf Eyes Residency Night 1: Fatal Gaze, Jen Powers & Matthew J. Rolin, Unholy Two, Melted Man at the Summit

Ruvane, the Jeffs at Big Room Bar

Fool's Fire, She Bears at Ace of Cups

Blend at the Basement

label me lecter at A&R Bar

Tropidelic at Woodlands Tavern

Phil Clark & the Soul at Natalie's Coal-Fired Pizza

28

Matter of Planets album release at Spacebar

Orion and the Constellations album release at Woodlands Tavern

Wolf Eyes Residency Night 2: Mike Shiflet, Lisa Miralia, DANA, Voice Cross at No Place Gallery

Skating Polly, Betsy Ross at Rumba Cafe

Vesperteen, Vinyl Theatre at Newport Music Hall

Naked Echo at Big Room Bar

Silvis at Brothers Drake

Whirlybirds at Natalie's Coal-Fired Pizza