A rundown of select concerts taking place April 28-May 5

April 26

Soccer Mommy, Long Beard at Rumba Cafe

Sgt. Peppercorn, Colin Gawel, Dos Gravediggers, the Saturday Giant, the Whiles at Little Rock

Ekoostik Hookah at Woodlands Tavern

Bully at Ace of Cups

Naps, Lung Cycle, Rafting, Mike Shiflet at the Summit

Sparrows, Tigerwine at Donatos Basement

Preoccupations at A&R Bar

Kim Richey at Natalie's Coal-Fired Pizza

Bourbon Train, Lucid Furs at Spacebar

Linden Hollow at Big Room Bar

Dubfunk Trio at Brothers Drake

27

Matt Monta and the Haymakers release show at Rumba Cafe

The Coke Dares, Washington Beach Bums, Winter Makes Sailors at Dirty Dungarees

Wolf Eyes Residency Night 1: Fatal Gaze, Jen Powers & Matthew J. Rolin, Unholy Two, Melted Man at the Summit

David Dondero, Andrew Graham, Blanket Boys at Kafe Kerouac

Ruvane, the Jeffs at Big Room Bar

Fool's Fire, She Bears at Ace of Cups

Blend at the Basement

label me lecter at A&R Bar

Tropidelic at Woodlands Tavern

Phil Clark & the Soul at Natalie's Coal-Fired Pizza

28

Orion and the Constellations album release at Woodlands Tavern

Skating Polly, Betsy Ross at Rumba Cafe

Wolf Eyes Residency Night 2: Mike Shiflet, Lisa Miralia, DANA, Voice Cross at No Place Gallery

Matter of Planets album release, Horseburner, Enhailer at Spacebar

Vesperteen, Vinyl Theatre at Newport Music Hall

Naked Echo at Big Room Bar

No Dice at Donatos Basement

Silvis at Brothers Drake

Whirlybirds at Natalie's Coal-Fired Pizza

29

Richard Buckner, Blake Skidmore at Rumba Cafe

Rosie Flores at Natalie's Coal-Fired Pizza

Japanese Breakfast, Anna Burch, didi at Ace of Cups

Radnor & Lee at A&R Bar

Andy Shaw Band at Brothers Drake

30

Herse, Zud, Navium, Grayhawk at the Summit

Southern Avenue at Natalie's Coal-Fired Pizza

May 1

Jeff Rosenstock, Martha, Bad Moves at Ace of Cups

Parkway Drive at Newport Music Hall

The Lucky Losers at Natalie's Coal-Fired Pizza

2

Sarah Shook & the Disarmers at Ace of Cups

Unwed Sailor, Early Day Miners, Rival Cities at Rumba Cafe

Varsity, Grunge Dad, Betsy Ross at Big Room Bar

Snailmate, Happy Family, No Relation, Leechwife at Cafe Bourbon St.

Wilderado at the Basement

Jenny Scheinman & Allison Miller's Parlour Game at Natalie's Coal-Fired Pizza

Formula 5, Stephen Lewis at Woodlands Tavern

The Swingtet at Brothers Drake

3

Chris Young, Morgan Evans, Dee Jay Silver at the Schottenstein Center

Sam Baker at Natalie's Coal-Fired Pizza

Sweet Teeth, Son Step, Rafting at Spacebar

The Petals at the Tree Bar

Ruby the RabbitFoot, Urban Tropic at Ace of Cups

The Spikedrivers at Rumba Cafe

Tango Moms at Big Room Bar

Trash, Torture Fiend, Navium at Cafe Bourbon St.

4

Spaceface, Mungbean, Lumerians at Rumba Cafe

Why Omen, Wake Magnolia, the Ragoons at Spacebar

Something on the Side, Year of the Buffalo at Big Room Bar

Sons of Gladys Tribute to Tom Petty at Natalie's Coal-Fired Pizza

5

Imarhan at Spacebar

Dawes, Traveller at Thirty One West

Tom Rush/Central Ohio Folk Festival at Highbanks Metro Park

Amy Rigby at Hogan House

The Brevet, the Halamays at Rumba Cafe

Wicca Phase Springs Eternal at Big Room Bar

Urban Jazz Coalition at Natalie's Coal-Fired Pizza