A rundown of select concerts taking place June 21-30

A rundown of select concerts taking place June 21-30

June 21

Birds, Ipps, Ouija Boys at Dirty Dungarees

Chromeo at Newport Music Hall

Sloan at A&R Bar

ASG, Lo-Pan at Ace of Cups

Girl Fox release show, the Ragoons, Gliders, Riley & Howe at Spacebar

Zombie on Radar, Laser de Rouen, Burniture, Drift Mouth, Fisher Cast at the Summit

Victory Lapse at Big Room Bar

Wanyama & the Jauntee at Woodlands Tavern

22

Dave Alvin & Jimmie Dale Gilmore at Valley Dale

Todd Snider at Stuart’s Opera House

ChickenHawk BirdGetters at Brothers Drake

The Turbos, Tourist Trap, Go Go Buffalo, Mister Moon at Ace of Cups

Too Many Zooz at the Athenaeum Theatre

Basement Family, Bat Zuppel at Misfit Manor

Marie Miller at Rumba Cafe

Poolside, Drama at Rumba Cafe

Joe Hertler & the Rainbow Seekers at Columbus Athenaeum

Cousin Simple, Rat Motel, Courtney from Work at Big Room Bar

Anthropic, Sewage Grinder, Cult of Frost, Lectularius at the Summit

Motherfolk at the Basement

Magic City Hippies at A&R Bar

Thomas and the Work-Men release show at Woodlands Tavern

23

The Blasters, Clownvis Presley at Rumba Cafe

Panikfest: Lisa Bella Dona, Multicult, Messrs, Wheelbarrel, the Eediots at Ace of Cups

Sam Smith at Nationwide Arena

Digisaurus, the Raquels, Captain Kidd at Spacebar

Rick Springfield at Picnic with the Pops

The Spikedrivers at Woodlands Tavern

Orca at Cafe Bourbon St.

Parker Millsap at the Basement

Action Camp, Highwire Kicks, Marvin the Robot at Big Room Bar

24

Sir Sly at Newport Music Hall

Tim Easton at Natalie’s Coal-Fired Pizza

Reverend at Spacebar

David Ryan Harris, Jared Mahone at Rumba Cafe

Anarbor at Big Room Bar

Labra Brothers at Scioto Park

25

Dusk at Ace of Cups

The Neighbourhood at Newport Music Hall

26

Maps & Atlases at Rumba Cafe

Robbie Fulks at the Refectory

Bishop Briggs at Newport Music Hall

27

Social Distortion, Low Cut Connie at Express Live

Cut Copy at Newport Music Hall

Natalie Cressman at Rumba Cafe

Welles at the Basement

28

Paramore, Foster the People, Soccer Mommy at Express Live

The Black Antler at Spacebar

Marisa Anderson, Sarah Louise at Ace of Cups

A Film in Color, Wheelbarrel at Big Room Bar

Hebdo at Rumba Cafe

29

The Josh Krajcik Band, the Wet Darlings at Ace of Cups

Kelly Willis at Natalie’s Coal-Fired Pizza

Mint Mile, Kyle Sowashes, Primitives at Dirty Dungarees

Bigfoot reunion, Earwig, Chris McCoy at Rumba Cafe

From Worlds Alike at Spacebar

Chris Trapper at Rumba Cafe

30

Aaron Troyer release show at Dirty Dungarees

Sarah Borges & the Broken Singles at Natalie’s Coal-Fired Pizza

Booty & the Kidd release show, Joey Aich, Mungbean at Skully’s Music-Diner

James Taylor, Bonnie Raitt at Schottenstein Center

Betsy Ross at Big Room Bar

Erin McDougald at Short North Stage

Moment 44 at Spacebar

Michigan Rattlers at Rumba Cafe