Streetlight Guild will host a different poet every day of September, beginning with Hanif Abdurraqib on Sunday, Sept. 1

Scott Woods is no stranger to ambitious undertakings. After all, this is the guy who put on "Holler: 31 Days of Columbus Black Art." Now, through East Side event space Streetlight Guild, Woods has his own plot of land to host a steady of stream of musicians, authors, artists, poets and more. One glance at Streetlight Guild’s event page confirms Woods is making good on all manner of ambitions.

Starting Sunday, Sept. 1, Woods (who also writes a weekly Alive column, The Other Columbus), is launching "Rhapsody & Refrain: 30 Columbus Poets," a series that will feature a different poet every day of September at Streetlight Guild (except Wednesdays; those will be held during Writers’ Block Poetry Night at Old North spot Kafe Kerouac). The first event will feature nationally acclaimed author and poet (and occasional Alive contributor) Hanif Abdurraqib. 

Check out the full schedule below, along with a bunch of links to past Alive coverage of these talented poets.

September 

1 - Hanif Abdurraqib, 5 p.m. 

2 - Kimberly Brazwell, 7 p.m. 

3 - Barbara Fant, 8 p.m. 

4 - Su Flatt, 8 p.m. at Writers’ Block Poetry Night

5 - Dionne Custer Edwards, 8 p.m. 

6 - Mathias Jackson, 8 p.m. 

7 - Ani Mwalimu, 8 p.m. 

8 - Ruth Awad, 5 p.m. 

9 - Tifani Kendrick, 7 p.m. 

10 - Jeremy Glazier, 8 p.m. 

11 - Ed Plunkett, 8 p.m. at Writers’ Block Poetry Night

12 - Stephanee Killen, 8 p.m. 

13 - Izetta Thomas, 8 p.m. 

14 - Rachael Scott, 8 p.m. 

15 - Louise Robertson, 5 p.m. 

16 - Sayuri Ayers, 7 p.m. 

17 - Stevi Knighton, 8 p.m. 

18 - Ty Williams, 8 p.m. at Writers’ Block Poetry Night

19 - Jennifer Hambrick, 8 p.m. 

20 - Tyiesha Radford Shorts, 8 p.m.

21 - Hemalatha Venkataraman, 8 p.m.

22 - Hannah Stephenson, 5 p.m. 

23 - Max Orr, 7 p.m.

24 - Geoff Anderson, 8 p.m.

25 - Aaron Alsop, 8 p.m. at Writers’ Block Poetry Night

26 - Nathan Cintax, 8 p.m.

27 - Wali Crowder, 8 p.m.

28 - Roger Kent Grosswiler Jr., 8 p.m.

29 - Naki Akrobettoe, 5 p.m. 

30 - Zach Hannah, 7 p.m.