A rundown of select concerts taking place this week, plus recently announced shows: Dylan LeBlanc, Illiterate Light, Dan + Shay

On sale now:
Dan + Shay at Nationwide Arena on March 8

***
On sale Friday, Oct. 18:
Dylan LeBlanc at Rumba Cafe on Dec. 7
Illiterate Light at the Basement on Feb. 3

***

Select concerts occurring Oct. 16-23:

Oct. 16
Tegan and Sara at Lincoln Theatre
Kevin Gates at Express Live
The Head & the Heart, Illiterate Light at Palace Theatre
Shovels & Rope at Newport Music Hall
Mr. Twin Sister at Rumba Cafe
Electric Six at the Basement
Koo Koo Kanga Roo at Ace of Cups (early show)
DJ Douggpound & Brent Weinbach at Ace of Cups
Trying at Spacebar
Pete Mills Quartet at Natalie’s Worthington

Oct. 17
Daniel Goins and Friends at Lincoln Theatre
The Wonder Years at Newport Music Hall
B Boys, Winston Hytwr at Spacebar
Slum Village at Skully's
Safari Room at Ace of Cups
Winnetka Bowling League at Rumba Cafe
Aaron Lewis at the Bluestone
Keller Williams at Woodlands Tavern
The New Respects at Big Room Bar
Shura at the Basement
Theron Brown Trio at Natalie’s Worthington

Oct. 18
Sarah Shook & the Disarmers at Rumba Cafe
Trash Boat at Big Room Bar
Charlie Parr album release at Woodlands Tavern
AJR, Michael Blume at Express Live
Aaron Lewis at the Bluestone
Fistula at the Summit
Channel 63 at Cafe Bourbon St.
Phil Clark & the Soul at Natalie’s Worthington
Judy Collins at the Holland Theatre (Bellefontaine)

Oct. 19
Francis Bacon Band album release, DANA at Ace of Cups
Ruston Kelly, Donovan Woods at A&R Bar
Jay Som, Boy Scouts at the Basement
Gold Dime, Kneeling in Piss, Son of Dribble at Skylab
Matt & Kim at Express Live
Sweet Teeth album release at Cafe Bourbon St.
Calboy, Lil Seed & Friends at Newport Music Hall
Motherfolk at Rumba Cafe
And Hell Followed at Big Room Bar
Urban Jazz Coalition at Natalie’s Worthington
The Tillers at Woodlands Tavern

Congrats! You made it this far into a concert calendar. Look around, puff your chest a bit, maybe tell a friend, and then sign up for our daily newsletter

Oct. 20
Celine Dion at Schottenstein Center
Immortal Technique at Skully’s
The Parlor Mob at Ace of Cups
P-Lo at A&R Bar
Kieran Kane, Rayna Gellert at Natalie’s Coal-Fired Pizza
George Winston at Lincoln Theatre
Players Lounge, Meryl Steel at Cafe Bourbon St.

Oct. 22
Screaming Females, Dusk at Ace of Cups
Josh Radnor & Ben Lee at Lincoln Theatre
24Hrs at A&R Bar
The Cactus Blossoms at Stuart’s Opera House

Oct. 23
Adema, Powerman 5000, Hed PE at Alrosa Villa
Sawyer Fredericks at Rumba Cafe
Marika Hackman at Ace of Cups
Thievery Corporation at Newport Music Hall
Mess, Snarls at Big Room Bar
Earthgang at Skully’s
Kenny G at the Palace Theatre
Yung Bae at Basement
Kelsey Waldon at A&R Bar
Jacob Winans + Network Glass at Cafe Bourbon St.
Adjy, Dandelion Hunter at Spacebar
Melvin Seal at Woodlands Tavern